New Search

Please click on the colored area below where you most often boat.

Toronto Area Sea Ray Dealers Where Land Ends Life Begins
New Search

Please click on the colored area below where you most often boat.

Toronto Area Sea Ray Dealers Lakefield Area Port Carling Area Orillia Area
| More

Canadian Privacy Page

CANADA AND OTHER INTERNATIONAL JURISDICTIONS

This Privacy Policy also applies to citizens of Canada and other international jurisdictions not otherwise specifically covered by the jurisdiction-specific policies, except where the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Canadian Policy cannot be construed consistently, then the provisions of the Canadian Policy will govern. Our Canadian Privacy Statement in French and English is set out below:

CANADIAN PRIVACY STATEMENT

Thank you for purchasing a boat or requesting information from Sea Ray This Privacy Statement is to inform you how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard the personal information you provide to us through your purchases, requests for brochures, product registration cards, promotions, surveys, call centers, or other customer contacts. To see our full Privacy Policy and any updates, please select the Privacy Policy link at the internet site for the brand of boat you purchased.

"Personal Information" may include your name, age, mailing address, residential phone number, or e-mail address. It may also include income ranges, marital status, product or lifestyle preferences, and information concerning dealer service.

The Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and private-sector privacy legislation in Quebec, Alberta, and British Columbia impose requirements regarding the collection, use, disclosure, and safeguarding of personal information in relation to our commercial activities.

CANADIAN PRIVACY STATEMENT - HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our authorized dealer provided us with personal data collected at the time of your boat order/purchase with other product registration data and will continue to provide us with warranty and servicing information on your boat. We will send you customer satisfaction surveys which you may elect to return to provide us with information on your boat purchase and your servicing needs. Your personal information may be gathered by or shared with Sea Ray's marketing providers and affiliated companies, who have comparable levels of privacy protection, for the purposes described in this statement. Sea Ray, your dealer, and our marketing providers collect personal information when you request information about our companies and from surveys, promotions, contests, correspondence, your e-mails, telephone inquiries, web forms, and other communications.

CANADIAN PRIVACY STATEMENT - HOW WE USE & DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless you advise us otherwise, Sea Ray, our authorized dealers, affiliated companies, and our marketing providers may generally collect, use, disclose, hold, and file your personal information for the following purposes: (1) Providing goods, brochures, information, incentives, and/or services to you or on your behalf; (2) Fulfilling the terms of our limited warranty or other service obligation; (3) Facilitating recalls or service campaigns if necessary; (4) Reviewing goods and/or services provided to you in product, services, and market analyses; (5) Ensuring your satisfaction through surveys or other contacts; (6) Administration, billing, accounting, and collections; and protecting against fraud and error; and (7) Investigating a breach or a contravention of a law, complying with a subpoena, warrant, court order, or as required or otherwise permitted by law.

CANADIAN PRIVACY STATEMENT - SAFEGUARDS

We use security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of personal information to protect it from loss or theft, as well as prohibiting unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification of your personal information. These safeguards include restricted access to offices and equipment, security clearances, the use of passwords and/or encryption, publishing our privacy policy to appropriate personnel with instructions to act in accordance with its principles, and contractual provisions with our marketing agents and authorized dealers to follow the principles of our privacy policy.

CANADIAN PRIVACY STATEMENT - ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to the exceptions provided by applicable law, we will provide upon written request your specific personal information collected in a form which is generally understandable. Your Personal Information is managed by our marketing agency, Sea Ray Marketing, at the address below, who has contractually agreed to protect your information according to our privacy policies. Please direct corrections, withdrawal of consent for specific purpose, complaints or other inquiries regarding personal information to: Sea Ray Marketing; 800 South Gay Street, Suite 1200, Knoxville, TN, 37929; Phone: 865-582-2200, Email: marketing@searay.com. You can withdraw consent for us to use your Personal Information at any time or provide corrections upon providing to us a 30-day notice, unless withdrawing consent would impede the performance of legal obligations. We are required by law to provide you with information for product recall and other product safety related purposes. The withdrawal of your consent may also adversely affect our ability to provide products and services to you and to maintain our relationship. Please note, notifying us will not result in withdrawing consent from your dealer, who should be contacted separately.

CANADIAN PRIVACY STATEMENT - OBTAINING CONSENT

If any supplementary disclosure is required, we will obtain your consent for disclosure to other persons or organizations and for other purposes than stated herein, unless otherwise permitted by law.

Thank you again for your business. We hope you have many years of wonderful boating experiences!

Énoncé relatif à la protection de la vie privée

Nous vous remercions d'avoir acheté un bateau Sea Ray ou de nous avoir adressé une demande de renseignements. Le présent énoncé relatif à la protection de la vie privée vise à vous expliquer comment nous recueillons, utilisons, communiquons et protégeons les renseignements personnels que vous nous fournissez lorsque vous faites l'achat d'un de nos produits, demandez des brochures, remplissez les cartes d'enregistrement des produits, participez à des promotions, répondez à des sondages, communiquez avec les centres d'appels ou nous contactez autrement. Pour prendre connaissance du texte intégral de notre politique en matière de protection de la vie privée et des modifications qui y sont apportées, cliquez sur le lien Politique générale de protection de la vie privée dans le site Internet de la marque de bateau que vous avez achetée.

Les renseignements personnels incluent les nom et prénom, l'adresse postale, le numéro de téléphone domiciliaire ou l'adresse de courriel. Ils peuvent également inclure des paliers de revenu, la situation de famille, les préférences en matière de produits ou de mode de vie et des renseignements au sujet des produits que vous avez achetés de nos sociétés. Le terme renseignements personnels n'inclut pas vos coordonnées en qualité d'employé d'une organisation.

COLLECTE des RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS

Nous recueillons des renseignements personnels lorsque vous demandez des renseignements au sujet de nos sociétés ou que vous commandez ou achetez des produits ou des services. Votre concessionnaire nous a transmis les renseignements personnels qu'il a obtenus à votre sujet au moment où vous avez commandé ou acheté votre bateau, ainsi que les autres données aux fins de l'enregistrement du produit. Sea Ray et votre concessionnaire obtiennent également des renseignements à votre sujet de la part de nos fournisseurs de services marketing qui ont des niveaux comparables de protection des renseignements personnels. Sea Ray, votre concessionnaire et nos fournisseurs de services marketing recueillent des renseignements personnels par le truchement des sondages, des promotions, des concours, de la correspondance, des courriels, des demandes de renseignements téléphoniques, des formulaires sur Internet et d'autres moyens de communication avec nos clients.

UTILISATION et COMMUNICATION des RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS

À moins d'indication contraire de votre part, nous utilisons vos renseignements personnels principalement dans le cadre et aux fins des biens ou des services que nous vous offrons, pour répondre aux exigences administratives ou de gestion et pour améliorer notre relation avec vous en votre qualité de client. En règle générale, Brunswick, nos concessionnaires autorisés et nos fournisseurs de services marketing peuvent recueillir, conserver, utiliser et communiquer vos renseignements personnels aux fins suivantes: 1) vous fournir ou fournir en votre nom des biens, des brochures, des renseignements, des stimulants et/ou des services; 2) respecter les modalités d'une garantie limitée ou d'autres obligations; 3) administrer les campagnes de rappel ou d'entretien, au besoin; 4) passer en revue les biens et/ou les services qui vous sont offerts, dans le cadre d'analyses sur les produits, les services et le marché; 5) assurer votre satisfaction par le truchement de sondages ou d'autres communications; 6) à des fins relatives à l'administration, à la facturation, à la comptabilité et au recouvrement; et de protection contre la fraude et les erreurs; et 7) tel que prévu ou exigé autrement par la loi.

MESURES de PROTECTION

Nous prenons des mesures appropriées selon la sensibilité des renseignements personnels afin de les protéger contre la perte ou le vol ou d'en interdire l'accès, la communication, la reproduction, l'utilisation ou la communication non autorisés. Ces mesures de protection comprennent la restriction à l'accès aux bureaux et à l'équipement, les enquêtes de sécurité, l'utilisation de mots de passe et du cryptage et la communication de la présente politique au personnel approprié avec comme directive d'agir en conformité avec ses principes.

ACCÈS à vos RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS et CORRECTIONS à APPORTER

Sous réserve des exceptions prévues par les lois applicables, nous vous communiquerons, sous une forme généralement compréhensible, les renseignements personnels que nous avons recueillis à votre sujet, après que vous nous en aurez fait la demande par écrit. Vos renseignements personnels sont gérés par notre agence de marketing, Sea Ray Marketing, à l'adresse ci-dessous, qui a contractuellement accepté de protéger vos renseignements personnels conformément à notre politique de confidentialité. Veuillez adresser les corrections, retraits de consentement à des fins particulières, plaintes ou autres demandes de précisions au sujet de vos renseignements personnels à Sea Ray Marketing , 800 South Gay Street, Suite 1200, Knoxville, TN, 37929, téléphone: 865-582-2200, adresse électronique: marketing@searay.com. Vous pouvez retirer en tout temps le consentement par lequel vous nous autorisez à utiliser vos renseignements personnels (à moins que le retrait n'empêche l'exécution d'obligations légales) ou nous communiquer des corrections, après nous avoir fourni un préavis de 30 jours. Nous sommes tenus par la loi de conserver des renseignements personnels aux fins des rappels. Le retrait de votre consentement peut toutefois porter atteinte à notre capacité de vous offrir des produits et des services et au maintien de votre relation avec nous. Veuillez noter que le fait de nous aviser du retrait de votre consentement n'entraîne pas le retrait du consentement accordé à votre concessionnaire que vous devez aviser séparément.

OBTENTION du CONSENTEMENT

Lorsque nous devrons communiquer des renseignements supplémentaires, nous identifierons les autres personnes ou organisations à qui nous pouvons les communiquer ainsi que les autres fins pour lesquelles les renseignements doivent être communiqués nous obtiendrons votre consentement, à moins que cela ne soit autrement permis par la loi. Dans certains cas, selon ce qui est prévu ou permis par la loi, il est possible que nous recueillions, utilisions ou communiquions des renseignements personnels sans que nous vous en avisions ou sans avoir obtenu votre consentement. Ces cas comprennent (le cas échéant) des renseignements publics sur des individus, lorsque la collecte ou l'utilisation des renseignements sert de façon manifeste l'intérêt de l'individu et que le consentement ne peut être obtenu en temps opportun, pour enquêter sur toute violation d'une loi, pour se conformer à un subpoena, à un mandat ou à une ordonnance d'un tribunal ou tel que par ailleurs prévu ou exigé par la loi.